English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hand-aspirated psychrometer [correct]
OBS: A sling psychrometer has the wet-and dry-bulb thermometers mounted upon a frame connected to a handle at one end by means of a bearing or a length of chain. Thus, it may be whirled by hand in order to provide the necessary ventilation. Or, a hand-aspirated instrument may be used.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
psychromètre à aspiration manuel [masculine noun]
OBS: Psychromètre à aspiration : psychromètre doté d'un dispositif de ventilation artificielle des deux thermomètres.
OBS: Le dispositif utilisé est généralement un ventilateur aspirant qui peut être actionné à la main (pompe) ou par commande électrique.