English (Financial Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
ending inventory [correct]; closing inventory [correct]; closing stock [correct, Great Britain]; final stock [correct]
DEF: Inventory on hand at the end of an accounting period.
OBS: Compare to "beginning inventory."
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock de clôture [correct, masculine noun]; stock final [correct, masculine noun]; stock de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]; stock à la fin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandises, matières, fournitures ou produits qu'une entité a en stock à la fin d'une période ou d'un exercice [...]
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
inventario final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inventario de existencias con el que termina el período.
OBS: inventario final: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.