English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites); Automated Materials Handling)
power jib crane
OBS: The characteristic feature of any jib crane is the jib (American: boom), an arm which enables the load to be raised or lowered at some distance from the centre-line of the crane.
OBS: Hand jib cranes... are installed in locations where power supplies are not available, and where occasional lifts only are required.
OBS: The term "crane" is a generic that covers at least three broad categories of hoisting machines: jib cranes (in French "grues et potences"), overhead cranes (in French "ponts roulants"), and gantry cranes (in French "portiques").
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers); Manutention automatique)
grue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'engin type pour la réalisation des manutentions verticales est la grue. [...] une grue se compose d'un châssis, d'une flèche et d'un treuil. [...] Plusieurs sources d'énergie sont employées pour mettre ces treuils en mouvement : l'électricité [...], l'énergie mécanique [...], mais surtout l'énergie hydraulique [...] À l'avant de la partie tournante se trouve la flèche. Cette flèche doit être relevée ou abaissée pour faire varier l'angle et la portée.