English (Management Operations (General); Translation (General))
double-edged sword [correct]
CONT: Some see technology as a double-edged sword. On the one hand, its introduction can lead to job losses as increased productivity makes it possible to do more with fewer people. On the other, creating a technologically sophisticated business environment is a way to create jobs by attracting and retaining international investment.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
arme à double tranchant [correct, feminine noun]; arme à deux tranchants [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À double tranchant se dit d'un argument, d'un procédé dont l'emploi peut provoquer des effets opposés et se retourner contre la personne qui les emploie.