English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
deep-sea sounding [correct]
DEF: Ascertaining sea depths beyond reach of hand lead [or exceeding 100 fathoms].
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sondage en eaux profondes [correct, masculine noun]