English (Naval Forces)
hand lead [correct]
OBS: lead: A leaden weight attached to the end of a line and used to ascertain the depth of water beneath a vessel and the nature of the soil.
CONT: There are two lead lines, the deep lead carried only by large vessels, and the hand lead... The hand lead is 20 fathoms in length, and has a distinguishing mark at every fathoms these divisions are called marks and deeps, or dips.
OBS: [The land lead is] the smaller of the leads for sounding.
French (Forces navales)
petite sonde [correct, feminine noun]; sonde à main [correct, feminine noun]