English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineralogy)
hand lens [correct]; hand reading glass [correct]; pocket lens [correct]; pocket magnifier [correct]
DEF: A small magnifying glass for use in the field or in other preliminary investigations of a mineral, fossil, or rock.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minéralogie)
loupe simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loupe simple est une lentille sphérique convergente donnant d'un petit objet une image virtuelle vue sous un angle (ou diamètre) apparent supérieur à celui sous lequel il est vu à l'œil nu.