English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
handliner [correct]; hand liner [correct]
CONT: Handliners are typically small to medium sized vessels ... without any special features for gear handling. In contrast to many other commercial fishing vessels, most handliners are undecked vessels, meaning that they lack any covered compartments or a covered hull.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
ligneur à lignes à main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ligneurs à ligne à main. Les lignes à main sont mises en œuvre à partir de bateaux, pirogues et autres petites embarcations qui ne disposent d'aucun appareil spécifique pour la manœuvre des engins.