English (Forestry Operations)
hand logging [correct]; hand-logging [correct]
DEF: On the British Columbia Coast, the act of moving lumber without the aid of animals or machines.
OBS: Hand logging was popular in British Columbia until the early 1970's and it was particularly practiced where the trees grew on steep slopes near the rivers or near the ocean and it was considered as a very demanding physical work.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation forestière non mécanisée [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation forestière manuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Travaux forestiers, notamment de débusquage, exécutés autrefois par des ouvriers en Colombie-Britannique, sans faire appel aux engins et appareils mécanisés ou même à des animaux.
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agissait spécifiquement d'activités de «débusquage», «hand logging» peut alors être rendu par «débusquage non mécanisé» ou «débusquage manuel».