English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
warping mill [correct]; warping-mill
CONT: In the old system of preparing the yarn, before its being placed in the loom, a cumbruous machine, called the "warping-mill, "was used... [the] warping-mill was worked by hand.
OBS: warping mill: not to be confused with "warping machine" or "warper," which is an improved version of the "warping mill."
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
métier à ourdir [masculine noun]
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio))
urdidera [correct, feminine noun]; urdidora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento a modo de devanadera, donde se preparan los hilos para las urdimbres.