English (Language (General); Education (General))
language of instruction [correct]; language of education [correct]; language of schooling [correct]
CONT: On the one hand, the language of instruction received at the start of a child's educational experience may indicate an intention to choose that language for the rest of his or her schooling. On the other hand, the choice of language of instruction made at the time of entry into secondary school may be a sign of a clearer commitment to the minority language.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Pédagogie (Généralités))
langue d'instruction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'une part, la langue de l'enseignement reçu au début du cheminement scolaire d'un enfant peut témoigner d'une intention de choisir cette langue pour la durée du parcours scolaire. D'autre part, le choix de la langue d'instruction effectué au moment de l'entrée à l'école secondaire pourrait constituer un indice d'un engagement plus ferme envers la langue de la minorité.