English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
luting [correct]
DEF: The process of cementing together parts of a ceramic object with fluid clay slip....
CONT: ... a vase, the neck of which is too small to admit the potter's hand, is made in two parts which are then joined by luting. Joints are usually perceptible, but this is minimized by the process of fettling. In the making of figures the various components are luted to the torso and base.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
collage [correct, masculine noun]