English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title by purchase [correct]
OBS: The methods therefore of acquiring on the one hand and of losing on the other, a title to estates in things real, are reduced by our law to two : descent, where the title is vested in a man by the single operation of law; and purchase, where the title is vested in him by his own act or agreement.(Blackstone, Book II, p. 201)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par acte volontaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, la construction «acquisition de titre par acte volontaire» conviendrait mieux.
OBS: titre acquis par acte volontaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).