English (Geological Prospecting; Deep Drilling (Mines))
rotary coring [correct]
CONT: Some of the methods of investigation include : rotary coring, percussion drilling, hand augering, trial pitting and geophysical surveys.
OBS: rotary coring: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Diamond rotary coring.
French (Prospection géologique; Sondage profond (Mines))
carottage rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; carottage rotary [masculine noun]
OBS: carottage rotatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.