English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry; Surface Treatment of Metals)
chipping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal, in flakes, of paint or rust and mill scale, by use of hand or power tools. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: chipping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie; Traitements de surface des métaux)
piquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'enlever par plaques des produits de peinture, de la rouille ou la calamine, en utilisant des outils à main ou mécanique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: piquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.