English (Foundry Practice)
roll-over moulding machine [correct]; roll-over draught machine
DEF: A device used in foundries to facilitate the separation of the mould and the pattern after the former has been rammed up. The pattern is clamped to the mould-box and the sand is rammed by hand or mechanically. The pattern and mould together are turned over by the machine and placed on an equaliser table. The clamps are then removed and then either the table is lowered, taking with it the mould which is withdrawn from the pattern, or the pattern is withdrawn by the machine vertically from the mould.
French (Fonderie)
machine à démouler à renversement [feminine noun]