English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography)
frame-by-frame photography [correct]
CONT: Animators created the earliest films with frame-by-frame photography of hand inked paper drawings. Each image differed slightly from the previous one. These slight differences appeared as movement when projected on a screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie)
photographie image par image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique employée notamment en animation qui consiste à photographier une image après l'autre sur une table à dessin afin de créer une impression de mouvement lors de la projection d'un film.