English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radial deviation [correct]
DEF: Movement of the hand at the wrist such that the hand is directed radially; measured in degrees from 0 with hand in midline.
OBS: Definition from BORTH, 1981, p. 198.
CONT: Movements of the wrist include palmar flexion (flexion), dorsiflexion (extension), radial deviation, ulnar deviation and circumduction. ... Ulnar deviation averages 50 degrees and radial deviation 20 to 30 degrees.
OBS: Radial deviation of the wrist.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
inclinaison radiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mouvements du poignet [sont] : flexion, extension, inclinaison radiale et cubitale (...)
OBS: Inclinaison radiale du poignet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
inclinación radial [feminine noun]