English (Geology; Geochemistry; Environment)
exundation rhexistasy [correct]
CONT: ... the conditions of an arid climate with alternating seasons does not square itself at all with the conditions required for the genesis of kaolinite. On the other hand, the genesis of kaolinite can be perfectly understood if one admits that it formed under an acid swamp... Then, an extremely weak epeirogenic movement suffices to bring the swamp into a position of complete emergence. The hygrophytic vegetation dies, and kaolinitic soils are delivered to the erosional process. This is "exundation rhexistasy. "
French (Géologie; Géochimie; Environnement)
rhexistasie d'exondaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les conditions de climat aride à saisons alternantes ne cadrent pas du tout avec les conditions requises pour la genèse de la kaolinite. Par contre, la genèse de la kaolinite se comprend parfaitement, si on admet qu'elle s'est formée sous le marécage acide [...] Il suffit alors d'un mouvement épirogénique extrêmement faible pour porter cette portion de marécage en position de franche exondaison. La végétation hygrophytique meurt et les sols kaoliniques sont livrés à l'érosion. C'est la «rhexistasie d'exondaison».