English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
diving suit [correct]
DEF: ... an item of clothing or device designed for protecting divers from the underwater environment.
CONT: Modern diving suits can be divided into two kinds: ambient pressure or "soft" diving suits and atmospheric pressure or "hard" diving suits. ... Unlike atmospheric diving suits, ambient pressure diving suits provide no protection to the diver from barotrauma or decompression sickness. ... There are main four types of ambient pressure diving suits: Wet suits ... Dry suits ... Semi-dry suits [and] DiveSkins and Jeans ...
CONT: From the eighteenth century on, an increasing number of inventions addressed two requirements of divers : on one hand, to descend to greater depths, leading to the development of a series of rigid diving suits, and, on the other hand, liberty of movement, which gave rise to a number of parallel inventions, leading up to the autonomous diving suit.
CONT: Emile Gagnan and Jacques Cousteau invented the demand regulator and the autonomous diving suit.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
combinaison isothermique [correct, feminine noun]; combinaison de plongée [correct, feminine noun]; tenue de plongée [correct, feminine noun]; habit de plongée [masculine noun]; vêtement de plongée [masculine noun]; costume de plongée [masculine noun]
DEF: Vêtement de protection utilisé dans les activités nautiques en eau froide.
CONT: Afin de se protéger, la première méthode va consister à utiliser une combinaison de plongée.
CONT: Avant la mise à l'eau, assurez-vous d'avoir une tenue de plongée adaptée à votre conformation.
OBS: On distingue deux types de combinaison : La combinaison mouillée ou «wet suit» est faite d'un caoutchouc mousse poreux. Une petite quantité d'eau peut y pénétrer, mais comme le vêtement est en contact avec la peau, l'air emprisonné dans les pores du caoutchouc conserve la chaleur du corps. La combinaison sèche ou «dry suit» est faite de Nylon ou de caoutchouc mousse laminé, étanche à l'eau. La combinaison en Nylon est ample, donc plus confortable. Cependant, elle doit être bien ajustée au cou, aux poignets et aux pieds pour empêcher toute infiltration d'eau. La moindre fissure laisse passer toute l'eau qui veut bien y entrer et le vêtement perd ses propriétés isolantes.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Buceo (Deportes))
traje isotérmico [correct, masculine noun]; traje de inmersión [masculine noun]; traje de buceo [masculine noun]