English (Sewing Notions)
quilting needle [correct]; quilting point needle [correct]
CONT: A quilting needle comes with a trapped point that will allow you to stitch the fabric layers. The tapering point prevents from damaging the quality of the fabric when you sew. The quilting needle is usually small and hard when compared to typical sewing or hand needles.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à piquer [correct, feminine noun]