English (Sewing Notions)
hand needle [correct]
CONT: Hand needles. Many types of needles are made for hand sewing, each for a specific purpose. These vary according to eye shape (long or round), length (in proportion to eye), and point (sharp, blunt, ball-point, or wedge).
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à main [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe des aiguilles à main pour presque tous les ouvrages. Elles varient selon leur chas (long ou rond), leur longueur et leur pointe (aiguë, plate, arrondie ou conique).