English (Muscles and Tendons)
volar ligament [correct]
OBS: Vague term which designates any one of a number of ligaments of the hand and wrist, depending on the context : volar(palmar) radiocarpal ligament, volar ligaments of bases of metacarpal bones, volar(palmar) intercarpal ligaments, etc.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ligament palmaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme imprécis utilisé pour désigner les ligaments palmaires des articulations métacarpo-phalangiennes, l'aponévrose palmaire moyenne, les ligaments palmaires carpiens, etc., selon le cas.