English (Urban Development)
dormitory town [correct]; dormitory-town [correct]; dormitory suburb [correct]; dormitory [correct]; bedroom community [correct]; bedroom suburb [correct]; bedroom town [correct]; dormitory city; bedroom city; commuter town; dormitory area; dormitory community [correct]
DEF: A town that is predominantly residential, having few if any nonresidential services and facilities, and that serves as a residential area for an adjoining or nearby municipality or metropolitan area.
CONT: About 1963, when the population reaches the number of 1. 160. 000 inhabitants, that important growth gives rise to marginal areas placed in the interstices of the legal city. On the other hand, it can be observed an explosive growth of housing states beyond the administrative limits of the city, becoming all together, a dense dormitory town.
CONT: ... The so-called Turkish model, which means that Sillamäe will be a dormitory-town for people working in oil-shale mines and other enterprises in the neighbourhood.
French (Développement urbain)
cité-dortoir [correct, feminine noun]; ville-dortoir [correct, feminine noun]; ville dortoir [correct, feminine noun]; banlieue-dortoir [correct, feminine noun]; faubourg-dortoir [correct, masculine noun]; cité dortoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agglomération suburbaine dont les habitants ont leurs occupations dans la grande ville voisine, et ne se trouvent chez-eux qu'en soirée et en fin de semaine.
OBS: Pluriel : des cités-dortoirs, des villes-dortoirs, etc.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
ciudad dormitorio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Núcleo urbano próximo a una gran ciudad, en la que desarrollan su trabajo los habitantes de ese núcleo urbano, al que regresan diariamente casi exclusivamente para el descanso.