English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Metrology and Units of Measure)
yarn numbering system [correct]; numbering system [correct]; counting system [correct]
CONT: What do you mean by a no. 18 yarn or a no. 24 yarn or no. 36 yarn? There is an American yarn-numbering system employed in hard fiber processing. In that system, a No. 18 yarn is a yarn whose runnage is 270 feet per pound. To determine the yarn number of a hard fiber yarn, using the American Standard, the yarn runnage is divided by a constant : 15. British Standards, on the other hand refer to 20, 24, 30 thread. The British yarn numbering system is computed by dividing the constant : 13. 5 by the feet per pound.
CONT: It has long been customary to designate the coarseness or the fineness of textile yarns by numbering or counting systems ... those in current use may be classified in two groups: a) direct systems, in which the coarseness or the fineness of the yarn is expressed in terms of the mass of yarn per unit length (linear density, often called yarn number or yarn titre). b) indirect systems, in which the coarseness or the fineness of the yarn is expressed in terms of the length of yarn per unit mass (usually called yarn count). With the growing use of yarns containing more than one kind of fibre ... it became increasingly evident that the general adoption of a single system of numbering or counting would avoid confusion ... it was agreed that the Tex System be recommended for international adoption ... That system is direct ... .
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système de titrage [correct, masculine noun]; système de numérotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est d'usage [...] de désigner la grosseur ou la finesse des fils textiles au moyen de systèmes de numérotage ou de titrage [...] ceux-ci peuvent être classés en deux catégories, à savoir : a) les systèmes directs, dans lesquels la grosseur ou la finesse du fil est exprimée en fonction de la masse de fil par unité de longueur (masse linéique, souvent appelée titre). b) les systèmes indirects, dans lesquels la grosseur ou la finesse du fil est exprimée en fonction de la longueur du fil par unité de masse (ordinairement appelée numéro). Par suite de l'utilisation [...] de fils contenant plusieurs genres de fibres [...] il est devenu de plus en plus évident que l'adoption générale d'un seul système de titrage ou de numérotage permettrait d'éviter la confusion [...] il a été admis que l'adoption du système Tex serait recommandée internationalement pour remplacer les différentes méthodes traditionnelles de titrage ou de numérotage. Ce système est direct [...].
CONT: Titre du fil. Mesure relative à la finesse des fils. Deux catégories de systèmes sont employés: (1) Le système de titrage direct (égal à la masse linéique) est la masse de fil par unité de longueur. Ce système est appliqué pour la soie et les fils continus manufacturés. (2) Le système de numérotage indirect (égal à la masse linéique réciproque) est la longueur du fil par unité de masse. Ce système est utilisé pour le coton, le lin et les différentes sortes de filés de laine.