English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
tabbing [correct]
DEF: A method of applying high strength adhesives to shingles for wind resistance.
CONT: Hand tabbing of shingles at the rakes, at the ridge/hips, valleys and for the first course of shingles at the eaves reduces the likelihood of asphalt shingle blow off.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
collage des pattes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de colle forte aux bardeaux pour qu'ils résistent à l'action du vent.