English (Sewing Notions)
cotton-basting thread [correct]; basting thread [correct]
DEF: A loosely twisted thread used for hand basting. Loose twist makes it easy to break for quick removal from the garment. Available only in white-safest because there is no dye to rub off on fabric.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil à bâtis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fil à torsion lâche [qui] s'emploie pour faufiler. Facile à briser quand on enlève le bâti. Blanc seulement - c'est le fil le plus sûr, puisque aucune teinture ne risque de déteindre sur le tissu.