English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
hand truck [correct, officially approved]; handtruck [correct]; hand operated truck [correct]; industrial hand truck [correct]
DEF: A small hand-propelled truck or wheelbarrow; especially: one consisting of a rectangular frame having at one end a pair of handles and at the other end a pair of small heavy wheels and a projecting edge or nose plate to slide under a load (as a trunk or box) and hold it in place.
CONT: Basic types of hand trucks and their distinctive features ... Two-wheel hand trucks are classified broadly as eastern and western. Multiwheel hand trucks are produced in many models, but platform types continue to be the most widely used in industry and distribution. Stakes, end-and-side gates, solid panels, and other superstructures add versatility to the basic machines. Low-lift types of hand truck elevate their loads just sufficiently to clear the running surface.
OBS: hand truck: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot manuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à main [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; chariot à bras [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot de manutention à bras [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La désignation «chariots manuels» recouvre trois types de produits assez distincts : Les brouettes qui ont généralement 1 (voire 2) roue(s). Les diables qui ont généralement 2 roues. Les chariots qui ont généralement 3, 4, voire davantage de roues et/ou roulettes.
CONT: Nombreux sont les modèles de chariots à bras. Ceux-ci peuvent être à plateau, à plate-forme, à étagères, porte-bacs, à rehausses pour livraisons [...] Les roll-containers ou chariots-palettes font partie de cette famille des chariots à bras. [...] les chariots à bras connaissent encore une utilisation quasi générale.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot à main : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención)
carretilla de manutención a mano [feminine noun]