English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
optimization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whose object is to make one or more variables assume, in the best possible manner, the value best suited to the operation in hand, dependent on the values of certain other variables which may be either predetermined or sensed during the operation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
optimisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus ayant pour objet d'amener une ou plusieurs variables à acquérir par la meilleure voie possible la valeur la mieux adaptée au travail en cours et qui dépend d'un certain nombre d'autres grandeurs prédéterminées ou captées sur place.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas))
optimación [correct, feminine noun]; optimización [correct, feminine noun]