English (Metallurgy - General)
batch sieving [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation of hand or mechanical sieving in which the resulting product is retained on a sieve or a nest of sieves until the end of the test is reached.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tamisage par portions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de tamisage manuel ou mécanique au cours de laquelle le produit tamisé est retenu par un tamis ou un jeu de tamis jusqu'à la fin de l'essai.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.