English (Plant and Crop Production; Oilseed Crops)
hand pole beating [correct]
CONT: Once olives have been harvested and pruning has been carried out, trees should be protected against peacock spot, wounds produced by hand pole beating, etc. as a preventive measure.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
gaulage manuel [masculine noun]