English (Card Games)
cut [correct, noun]
CONT: Cut : A player divides a freshly shuffled deck into two parts before the Dealer reassembles it into the shoe and deals out the first hand.
CONT: The dealer then completes the cut by placing the part of the deck which was originally on the bottom above the part originally on top. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 93).
French (Jeux de cartes)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Coupe : Un joueur divise un jeu de cartes nouvellement brouillé en deux avant que le croupier le range dans la baie et distribue la première main.