English (Applied Arts)
half hitch
OBS: The single loop of the half hitch is tied with the right hand by looping it over a cord or cords from right to left over the cords, then around behind them from left to right and forward over itself. [(Macramé.) ]
French (Arts appliqués)
feston simple [masculine noun]
OBS: Le feston simple [...]. Plier un fil pour que le fil de travail à droite soit 5 fois plus long que le fil de soutien à gauche. Les nœuds sont faits avec le fil de droite passé par-dessus le fil de gauche. [(Macramé.)]