English (Bones and Joints; Mammals)
pronation [correct]
DEF: The typical position of the mammalian fore-arm in which the radius is crossed over the ulna and the palm of the hand is facing down. Many mammals have the two bones fused together in this position so that the palm cannot be turned upwards.
French (Os et articulations; Mammifères)
pronation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de rotation que la main et l'avant-bras exécutent de dehors en dedans sous l'action des muscles pronateurs [donc, la paume de la main est] en dessous et le pouce à l'intérieur, après ce mouvement.