English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
hand over passports [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
délivrer les passeports [correct]; remettre les passeports [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.