English (Coke)
hand placing [correct]
DEF: The operation in which the sieve remains stationary and each particle of coke is handled.
OBS: If a particle will, in some position and without forcing, pass through the sieve aperture it is considered as undersize.
French (Cokes)
présentation à la main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à manipuler chaque particule de coke, le tamis étant immobile.
OBS: Toute particule qui, quelle que soit sa position et sans forcer, passe au tamis est considérée comme déclassée inférieure.