English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
hand placing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which ferroalloy particles (lumps) retained on a sieve after sieving are oriented by hand in such a manner that the possibility of their passing through the sieve will be established with a clear classification of the retained particles (lumps) as oversize.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparation manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle les particules (morceaux) du ferro-alliage retenues par un tamis après le tamisage sont orientées à la main, de manière à établir la possibilité de leur passage par le tamis avec une classification justifiée des particules retenues (morceaux) en tant que refus de tamisage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.