English (Symptoms (Medicine))
pronator sign [correct]; pronation sign [correct]; pronation phenomenon [correct]; Babinski’s sign [correct]
DEF: Immediate return to pronation position of the hand on the affected side of the hemiplegic patient when both hands are passively supinated and suddenly released.
OBS: The term "pronator sign" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
phénomène de la pronation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cas d'hémiplégie, phénomène par lequel l'avant-bras et la main paralysés, après avoir été placés en supination, reviennent en pronation.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
fenómeno de la pronación [correct, masculine noun]