English (Management Operations (General))
cost reduction [correct]; cost cutting [correct, noun]
CONT: If employees perceive that only cost cutting is rewarded, they will focus on those types of improvements which may prove a detriment to the larger goal of continuous improvement.
CONT: The company [Reliance] emphasizes product customizing and performance. Emerson, on the other hand, tends to position itself below the diagonal and emphasizes cost reduction. Even where the two companies’ product lines overlap, Reliance is likely to use a more fluid process for that product, while Emerson is more likely to use a standardized process.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
réduction de coûts [correct, feminine noun]; baisse de coûts [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de frais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entreprise [Reliance] insiste sur l'adaptation aux besoins du client sur les performances du produit. Emerson [...] met l'accent sur les baisses de coûts. Même quand les gammes de produits des deux entreprises se chevauchent, Reliance utilise généralement un processus plus fluide pour ce produit, alors qu'Emerson choisit un processus standardisé.