English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
bodysurfer [correct]
CONT: Bodysurfers typically equip themselves only with a pair of specialized swimfins that stay on during turbulent conditions and optimize propulsion. Some practitioners also carry or wear a small planing surface on the hand to aid with positioning on the [face of the wave. ]
CONT: Although two bodysurfers may each have inside position on those receptive peaks, the bodysurfer who is first to catch the wave shall be deemed to have wave possession and the second bodysurfer must give way by cutting back or kicking out before hindering the right-of-way bodysurfer.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
bodysurfeur [correct, masculine noun]; bodysurfeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bodysurfeur se laisse porter par la vague, et se dirige avec ses bras; le corps doit être parfaitement tendu.
CONT: Le bodysurfeur glisse dans les vagues sans le moindre support, seulement aidé par une paire de palmes.