English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
hand pressing [correct]
CONT: Hand pressing sets the fit, style and appearance of each coat. Linings, darts, outside pockets, side seams, shoulder seams, front edges and facings are hand pressed by experienced pressers.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
pressage à la main [correct, masculine noun]; pressage manuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le pressage est une opération qui consiste à donner une forme au tissu. C'est un repassage à la vapeur tout en appliquant une pression. Le pressage peut être effectué sur les parties du vêtement en cours de confection ou sur le vêtement fini.