English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
bimanual palpation [correct]
DEF: Palpation in which one hand is placed posteriorly in the loin and is pushed forwards towards the other hand placed on the front of the abdomen; deep-seated organs such as the kidneys and liver may be more easily felt.
OBS: Bimanual palpation of pelvic organs is practised by inserting one finger in the vagina or rectum and pressing the opposite hand on the abdominal wall.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
palpation bimanuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palpation superficielle se fait à l'aide d'une seule main. Si aucune région de sensibilité évidente n'est décelée, on passe à une palpation bimanuelle profonde des quatre quadrants. La pression est exercée en appliquant une main sur l'autre qui est posée sur l'abdomen, parce qu'on pense que la palpation profonde à l'aide d'une seule main peut ne pas reconnaître une plénitude ou une masse subtile si la main qui exerce la pression profonde doit aussi déceler l'anomalie.