English (Hand Tools; Boring (Machine-Tooling))
hand reamer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are two basic types of hand reamers and they are the spiral flute type and the straight flute type.
OBS: hand reamer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Alésage (Usinage))
alésoir à main [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On retrouve deux modèles courants d'alésoirs à main : l'alésoir à cannelures hélicoïdales et l'alésoir à cannelures droites.
OBS: alésoir à main : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).