English (General Vocabulary)
novelization [correct]; novelisation [correct]
DEF: (Paperback) narrative spawned by a movie release. Literary merchandise as opposed to a real book on one hand and to a pictorial companion book on the other.
French (Vocabulaire général)
novélisation [correct, feminine noun]; novellisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un film, d'un scénario de film en roman. Différent de «adaptation».