English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Electrical Engineering)
manual reset [correct]; hand reset [correct]
DEF: The manual operation required after safety shutdown before the system can be restarted.
CONT: Manual reset valve.
OBS: hand-reset/à réenclenchement manuel.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Électrotechnique)
réarmement manuel [correct, masculine noun]; réenclenchement manuel [masculine noun]
CONT: Vanne à réenclenchement manuel.