English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
runway [correct]; travel track [correct, standardized]
DEF: A way or gauged track for wheeled vehicles, conveyors, overhead hoists.
CONT: Gantry cranes are traveling cranes that are designed especially for use outdoors or where an overhead runway is not practical.
CONT: Overhead runway systems : Overhead tracks, generally composed of rolled or pressed steel sections carrying hand or powered lifting blocks and trolleys.
OBS: travel track: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
chemin de roulement [correct, masculine noun]; voie de roulement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rail ou profilé de forme très variable, sur lequel se déplacent, au moyen de roues ou de galets, les ponts roulants, les chariots-porte-palan ou treuil, les chariots des convoyeurs, etc.
CONT: À la base inférieure de la flèche est fixé le chemin de roulement du chariot qui entraîne radialement le mouflage de levage.
OBS: voie de roulement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.