English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
dancing
CONT: Dancing consists of treading the layers of drying beans with the naked feet, and, as with hand rubbing, serves the double purpose of removing the mildew from the bean and of giving a finish.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Techniques industrielles)
trituration [feminine noun]
CONT: Quatre ouvriers, hommes ou femmes, se mettent à triturer, fouler des pieds nus les fèves de chaque tas, tandis qu'un autre ouvrier [...] ramène [...] sur le tas les fèves qui se dispersent.