English (Hygiene and Health)
hand hygiene [correct]
CONT: Hand hygiene is considered a primary measure for reducing the risk of transmitting infection among patients and health care personnel. Hand hygiene procedures include the use of alcohol-based hand rubs (containing 60%–95% alcohol) and hand washing with soap and water.
OBS: Hand hygiene includes hand washing and hand rubbing.
French (Hygiène et santé)
hygiène des mains [correct, feminine noun]; HDM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hygiène des mains (HDM) est la pierre angulaire de la prévention et du contrôle des infections (PCI). Elle est une des mesures des plus efficaces pour prévenir la transmission d'infections et la dissémination des microorganismes dans l'environnement.
OBS: L'hygiène des mains comprend le lavage des mains ainsi que la friction des mains.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
higiene de manos [correct, feminine noun]