English (Analytical Chemistry)
sample median [correct]
CONT: It is the sample median. By definition, it is the value for which on one hand, at least 50% of the data are less than or equal to it, and on the other hand, at least 50% of the data are greater than or equal to it. In other words, it is the middle value of an ordered sample.
French (Chimie analytique)
médiane de l'échantillon [feminine noun]