English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
hand sampling [correct]
DEF: The use of manual methods for detaching and reducing to a desired size representative samples of ore.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
prélèvement manuel d'échantillons [masculine noun]; prélèvement d'échantillons à la main [masculine noun]