English (Types of Paper; Treatment of Wood)
flint paper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A heavy, strong, kraft paper coated with flint(quartz) with a glue bond, and used as a common hardware-store type of sandpaper for hand sanding.
OBS: flint paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier; Traitement des bois)
papier de silex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Silex. [...] On s'en sert maintenant, après l'avoir généralement obtenu par broyage des galets de mer, comme grains d'abrasif dans les abrasifs appliqués [...]
OBS: papier de silex : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).