English (Hand Tools; Construction Tools; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
hand-saw [correct]; hand saw [correct, officially approved]; handsaw [correct]; hand-held saw [correct]
DEF: A saw used with one hand and operated by a backward and forward drive of the arm; esp. the common saw consisting of a wide blade with a handle at one end.
OBS: hand saw : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Outillage à main; Outils (Construction); Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
égoïne [correct, feminine noun]; scie égoïne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie à lame rigide, tenue par une poignée à une seule de ses extrémités.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Herramientas (Construcción); Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera))
serrucho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sierra común manejada con una sola mano.