English (Measuring Instruments; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
manual scale [correct]
DEF: [A] scale in which the weight-indicating and the weight-recording devices are activated by hand.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
balance manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance dont les dispositifs indicateurs et enregistreurs de poids sont actionnés manuellement.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.