English (Needle Embroidery)
broderie perse [correct]; persian embroidery [correct]
DEF: A method of applying a fabric, originally the colorful Chintz type fabrics of Europe, onto a background by hand sewing.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie perse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motifs floraux ou autres [...] découpés, sans couture, dans du chintz, entoilés avec de la vieseline et appliqués au point de gribiche avec un fil à broder sur le tissu de fond.