English (Sewing Notions)
silk twist thread [correct]
DEF: Coarse thread(size D) used for topstiching and hand-worked button-holes, also for decorative hand sewing and sewing on buttons.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil de soie retorse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil solide (D) employé pour le surpiquage et les boutonnières tailleur brodées main, la couture décorative et la pose des boutons.