English (Sewing (General); Sewing Notions)
sharps needle [correct]; sharp [correct]
CONT: Sharps needles(sizes 1-12) are the hand sewing needles in most common use. They are medium length and have a round eye. Suitable for almost all fabric weights.
French (Couture (Généralités); Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille de couturière longue [feminine noun]; aiguille longue pour couturière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille de couturière longue. Ce sont les aiguilles à main les plus employées. De longueur moyenne, elles ont un chas rond. Conviennent à presque tous les tissus.