English (Coke; Processing of Mineral Products)
hand shaking [correct]; manual shaking [correct, United States]
DEF: The operation in which a sieve is held in the hands and is given a horizontal oscillatory motion with a throw of about 75 mm (3 in).
French (Cokes; Préparation des produits miniers)
secouage à la main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à imprimer un mouvement oscillatoire horizontal à un tamis que l'on tient avec les mains, avec une course de 75 mm (3 po) environ.