English (Metallurgy - General)
assisted hand sieving [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which a sieve (or sieves) is (or are) supported mechanically but agitated manually.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tamisage manuel assisté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle un tamis (ou des tamis) est (ou sont) tenu(s) d'une façon mécanique, mais agité(s) à la main.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.