English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
hand sieving [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which a sieve (or sieves) is (or are) supported and agitated manually. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hand sieving : term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
tamisage manuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tamisage à la main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle un tamis (ou des tamis) est (ou sont) tenu(s) ou agité(s) à la main. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tamisage manuel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.