English (Musculoskeletal System; Personality Development)
grasp reflex [correct]; grasping reflex [correct]
DEF: Reflex grasping on stimulation of the palm of the hand, e. g. a finger which is touching the palm may be grasped firmly; seen in disease or injury of the prefrontal lobe. An analogous response may occur on stroking the sole of the foot. It is not only a pathological sign but is present at birth in all babies, whether mature or immature; it should disappear about six weeks after birth.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Développement de la personnalité)
réflexe de préhension [correct, masculine noun]; grasping [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe d'agrippement [correct, masculine noun]; agrippement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe se produisant lorsqu'un objet entre en contact avec la surface palmaire de la main et se traduisant par une flexion des doigts et du pouce qui viennent enserrer l'objet. Un mouvement identique est obtenu au niveau du pied. Le réflexe de préhension peut être un réflexe élémentaire néonatal physiologique ou correspondre à une lésion de la partie supérieure du lobe frontal controlatéral. (D'après PEQUP, 1966, volume 8, page 30).
OBS: Le terme «réflexe de préhension» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Desarrollo de la personalidad)
reflejo de prensión [correct, masculine noun]