English (Symptoms (Medicine); Liver and Biliary Ducts)
Murphy’s sign [correct]
DEF: A sign for cholecystitis in which the right subcostal region overlying the gallbladder is palpated; deep inspiration produces pain and arrest of respiration as the descending diaphragm causes the inflamed gallbladder to impinge against the examining hand.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Foie et voies biliaires)
signe de Murphy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Douleur provoquée lors de l'inspiration profonde par la palpation en profondeur, sous le rebord costal droit, de la vésicule biliaire; caractéristique de la cholécystite.