English (Cotton Industry; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
mechanical harvesting
CONT: once mechanical harvesting shown to be feasible, it was not profitable to retain labor force for other chores, such as hand thinning of the stand or for weeding.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
cueillette mécanique [feminine noun]
CONT: la cueillette mécanique, cependant, gagne du terrain. La machine à cueillir le coton est un vieux rêve d'inventeur [...] aujourd'hui réalisé.