English (Sewing (General))
overcast stitch
CONT: The overcast stitch is a quick method of neatening raw edges by hand and is often worked on single fabric.
OBS: Sewn with long wrapping stitches to prevent raveling.
French (Couture (Généralités))
point de surfil [masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de surfil est réservé pour les finitions soignées sur tissus très fins.
OBS: Passer un fil qui chevauche le bord d'un tissu pour l'empêcher de s'effilocher.