English (Hand Tools)
short-handled sledge [correct]
CONT: Short-handled sledges are used to drive bolts, drift pins, and large nails, and to strike cold chisels and small hand rock drills.
French (Outillage à main)
masse à manche court [feminine noun]
CONT: La masse à manche court sert à enfoncer les boulons, les chasse-goupilles et les gros clous et à frapper les ciseaux à froid et les marteaux perforateurs.