English (Hand Tools)
long-handled sledge
CONT: Long-handled sledges are used to drive bolts, drift pins, and large nails, and to strike cold chisels and small hand rock drills.
French (Outillage à main)
masse à manche long [feminine noun]
CONT: La masse à manche long sert à casser le roc et le béton, à enfoncer les chevilles, les boulons et les pieux et à frapper sur les ciseaux à froid et les marteaux perforateurs.