English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
gripper [correct]; robot hand [correct]
DEF: A device by which a robot may grasp and hold external objects.
DEF: The grasping hand of the robot which manipulates objects and tools to fulfill a given task.
PHR: Multiple, parallel motion, reconfigurable, remote, rotating, soft, twin gripper.
PHR: Suction, three-finger, twin-arm, vacuum, vacuum suction gripper.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
préhenseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; outil de préhension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; organe de préhension [correct, masculine noun]; pince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terminal spécialisé dans la prise et la tenue.
OBS: préhenseur; outil de préhension : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
PHR: Pince double, flexible, multiple, parallèle, reconfigurable, tournante.
PHR: Pince à deux bras, à distance, à trois doigts, à vide.