English (Industrial and Economic Psychology; Group Dynamics)
odd-man-in technique [correct]
CONT: The "odd-man-in technique" involves in a problem-solving group one or more individuals who have little or no background relationship to the problem at hand. This technique was developed because research has found that individuals have difficulty being creative about familiar things.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique; Dynamique des groupes)
technique du tiers [feminine noun]
OBS: Expression proposée pour désigner une technique de groupe consistant à introduire une personne étrangère ou débat du groupe dans le but de renouveler les idées des participants et éventuellement de trouver une solution au problème soulevé par le groupe.