English (Hair Styling)
freehand technique [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are three main methods to achieve highlights ... Freehand techniques involve the placement of a lightening compound directly onto clean, styled hair. The lightener can be applied with a tint brush, an applicator bottle, or even with gloved fingers. Effects are extremely subtle, and can be used effectively to draw the attention to waveline, an upsweep movement, etc.
OBS: freehand technique: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
technique du balayage artistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: technique du balayage artistique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).