English (Penal Law)
internal necessities test [correct]
CONT: It turns on whether the sexual portrayal is the dominant purpose of the work, on the one hand, or essential to a wider artistic purpose, on the other(the internal necessities test).
French (Droit pénal)
critère des besoins internes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il dépend de la question de savoir, d'une part, si la représentation sexuelle est l'objectif dominant de l'œuvre ou, d'autre part, si elle est essentielle à un objectif artistique plus large (le critère des besoins internes).