English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sitting root test [correct]; flip test [correct]
DEF: A variation of the straight leg raising test; with the patient sitting erect on the edge of the examining table, chin bent down on the chest, the examiner fixes the thigh to the table with one hand while extending the leg on the flexed thigh with the other. If sciatica is present, the pain will be reproduced before the examiner has completed the extension of the leg. To relieve the pain, the patient may attempt to extend his hip.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre du tripode [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manœuvre du tripode [...] réalisée en position assise est le pendant de l'élévation de la jambe tendue exécutée en décubitus dorsal. Alors que le malade est assis jambes pendantes, l'examinateur étend progressivement le genou jusqu'à provoquer une douleur. En réaction, le malade se jette vers l'arrière en s'appuyant sur les deux mains pour diminuer la tension sur le nerf sciatique. C'est cette position de triple appui qui a donné son nom au signe. La douleur peut également être exacerbée par la dorsiflexion de la cheville et la flexion antérieure du cou.
OBS: Correspond à l'élévation de la jambe tendue en position assise.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba radicular sentada [feminine noun]; respuesta de apoyo en trípode [feminine noun]