English (Optics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
spectral distribution [correct, officially approved]; spectral composition
DEF: The radiometric quantity spectral concentration as a function of wavelength.
CONT: The atmosphere almost always modifies the strength and spectral distribution of the energy received by a sensor and its effects vary with wavelength, time and place. The magnitude of these effects depends on the wavelengths involved, the sensor used, and the application at hand.
OBS: spectral distribution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
distribution spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; composition spectrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répartition spectrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction de la longueur d'onde définissant la répartition en valeur absolue ou relative du flux énergétique ou d'un rayonnement. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: composition spectrale : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: distribution spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).