English (Ecosystems)
open ecosystem [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, marine protected areas almost always are associated with open ecosystems which are large and dynamic and where rates of change associated with many important ecological processes involve relatively short periods of time.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, les aires marines protégées sont presque toujours associées à des écosystèmes ouverts, vastes et dynamiques, où de nombreux procédés écologiques importants connaissent un rythme d'évolution plutôt rapide.