English (Work Study)
manual time; hand time
OBS: --/ is controlled by the operator, whereas machine time is determined automatically by the settings on the machine.
French (Étude du travail)
temps main; temps humain
OBS: --temps correspondant à un travail manuel ou, par extension, mental. [on dit aussi temps humain]