English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
preacher curl [correct]; Scott curl [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: sitting on a bench with the upper arms resting on an inclined padded support, hold a barbell or dumbbells with a supinated grip (palms facing up). Contract only your biceps to raise the weight through an arc until you can go no further, almost reaching your shoulders. Lower the weight back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the biceps. If dumbbells are used, it can also be performed one hand at a time.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des avant-bras sur un plan incliné [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des avant-bras au banc «Larry Scott» [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des avant-bras, mains en supination, assis sur banc Scott [feminine noun]; curl pupitre [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : assis sur un banc, avec le haut des bras reposant sur un appui rembourré incliné, prenez une barre ou des haltères avec les mains en supination (les paumes vers le haut). Par la seule contraction des biceps, soulevez les poids aussi loin que possible jusqu'à ce qu'ils atteignent presque vos épaules. Revenez ensuite en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les biceps. S'il est effectué avec des haltères, il peut s'exécuter un bras à la fois.