English (Platemaking (Printing))
hand tooling [correct]
DEF: Handwork on an engraving or plate using a burin to improve quality.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
burinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail au burin fait sur une plaque ou un cliché pour en améliorer les qualités d'impression.