English (Micrographics)
hand viewer [correct]
DEF: A small portable device for viewing single frames on fiche or film and [that] is generally restricted by the quality of the optics and the range of magnification.
French (Micrographie)
visionneuse de poche [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de lecture de poche [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de poche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'agrandissement portatif servant à visionner les microfilms ou les diapositives.