English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
mending [correct]
DEF: [The hand] repair of carpet after tufting or weaving to replace missing tufts, remove knots and loose ends, etc.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
rentrayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réparation de tapis faite à la main après le tuftage ou le tissage pour remplacer les touffes manquantes, enlever les nœuds ou les brins lâches, etc.