English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Winches; Ship and Boat Parts)
bathythermograph winch [correct]
CONT: One of the smallest [oceanographic winches] is the bathythermograph winch. It is used to lower the bathythermograph, a recording thermometer capable of registering temperature against depth down to 900 feet. In shallow water the winch, with a specially designed device called a "scoopfish", takes small bottom samples. Mechanical current meters and vertical hand plankton nets are lowered from the bathythermograph winch.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Treuils; Parties des bateaux)
treuil hydrographique [correct]
DEF: treuil employé principalement pour mesure de température et prélèvements d'échantillons d'eau de mer.